On March 11th 2021, the Berkeley, WV County Council unanimously passed a resolution declaring Berkeley County a Second Amendment Sanctuary.
[…] WHEREAS, the United States Supreme Court in District of Columbia v. Heller, 544 U.S. 570 (5-4) (2008) found that the Second Amendment confers an individual right to possess firearms unrelated to service in a state militia or national guard; and
WHEREAS, the United States Supreme Court in McDonald v. Chicago, 561 U.S. 742 (5-4) (2010), incorporated the Second Amendment by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, so that the right “to keep and bear arms” is a limit on states as well as the federal government; and
WHEREAS, Article III, Section 22 of the Constitution of West Virginia (1986) provides “A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use”; and