On March 11th 2021, the Berkeley, WV County Council unanimously passed a resolution declaring Berkeley County a Second Amendment Sanctuary.
[…] WHEREAS, the United States Supreme Court in McDonald v. Chicago, 561 U.S. 742 (5-4) (2010), incorporated the Second Amendment by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, so that the right “to keep and bear arms” is a limit on states as well as the federal government; and
WHEREAS, Article III, Section 22 of the Constitution of West Virginia (1986) provides “A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use”; and
WHEREAS, Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution of West Virginia (1872) reads, “All men are, by nature, equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely: The enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety”; and
WHEREAS, Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution of West Virginia (1872) reads, “All power is vested in, and consequently derived from, the people. Magistrates are their trustees and servants, and at all times amenable to them”; and